Go Gentle Australia Ltd ABN 61 613 668 643 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.gogentleaustralia.org.au or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

Go Gentle Australia has been established to help relieve the distress, helplessness and suffering experienced by Australians with untreatable or terminal illnesses, their families and carers. Our focus is to bring about change to existing legislation surrounding assisted dying.

1.     Collection and use of personal information

Generally, the information collected by us is provided by you in the registration process. This normally includes your name, address and other details. We do not store credit card information.

We collect and use the personal information for purposes to contact and communicate with you and for internal record keeping.

We also collect other non-identifying information relating to website usage by visitors to the website via cookies in order to improve your website experience. This information includes time, date, IP address, browser and other general website usage information.

2.     Disclosure of personal information

We will not share your information with anyone else except where legally required or upon your request.

3.     Access to and correction of personal information

You can access your personal information at any time, via your profile page.

4.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via contact@gogentleaustralia.org.au.

 5.     Unsubscribe

You may opt out of communication with us at any time. Should you wish complete removal of your details, please contact us via contact@gogentleaustralia.org.au

6.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Go Gentle Australia Ltd ABN: 61 613 668 643

Email: contact@gogentleaustralia.org.au

 

Last update: 14 September 2016

Top

Newsletter

Sign up to receive the latest news and updates on Go Gentle Australia

Sign up

Donate

Help us campaign to bring about legislative change for choice.

Donate